NWLEPG: Northwest Local Environmental Protection Group Menu My county

2026 Wastewater Replacement Grant

Applications closed April 30, 2026

This program closed on April 30, 2026. The notice is kept for reference; call the office about the next round.

Application forms

The forms from this round, kept for reference.

Download the application forms

PDF, 7 pages, 472 KB

Detailed guidelines

The guidelines from this round.

Download PDF: Detailed guidelines

PDF, 1 page, 584 KB

How much this round covered

Based on household income compared with the 2025 federal poverty level.

Household incomeGrant covers up to
At or below 134% of the 2025 federal poverty level100% of repair or replacement cost
From 134% up to 200%75% of repair or replacement cost
Between 201% and 300%50% of repair or replacement cost

How this round worked

  1. Application by the homeowner.
  2. Inspection by NWLEPG to determine that grant criteria are met.
  3. A bid process for NWLEPG licensed installers to compete for the installation.
  4. Final inspection and certification that the installation meets NWLEPG county codes and Kansas Bulletin 4-2 regulations.

The Director’s notice

In June 2025 this office received notice from the Kansas Department of Health and Environment that the Northwest Local Environmental Protection Group has been awarded a 2026 PIP Grant for Replacement of Failing Onsite Wastewater Systems in the amount of $50,000.

These funds have been made available through the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act and have been awarded by KDHE for the repair and replacement of domestic wastewater systems that no longer meet Kansas Bulletin 4-2 regulations.

This program is conditional on the basis of income, covering up to 100% of repair and replacement cost of failed domestic wastewater systems for applicants at or below 134% of the 2025 federal poverty level, up to 75% of cost for applicants from 134% up to 200% of the 2025 federal poverty level, and up to 50% of cost for applicants between 201% and 300% of the 2025 federal poverty level.

Actions required will consist of an application process by homeowners, inspection by NWLEPG to determine that grant criteria are met, a bid process for NWLEPG licensed installers to compete for these installations, and final inspection and certification that these installations meet NWLEPG county codes and Kansas Bulletin 4-2 regulations. These funds are limited, so they will be awarded in the order in which applications are received until depletion.

This program is a tremendous opportunity for low-income homeowners in NWLEPG counties to repair or replace failed systems that may be a danger to public health.

To apply for this grant opportunity, please complete the included forms along with two itemized quotes from NWLEPG licensed contractors and return them to this office prior to April 30, 2026. Please note that the Letter of Intent fee is not due unless you are approved for funding.

Sincerely,
Brice Cronn
NWLEPG Director

Questions? Call (785) 462-8636